Entertainment

Best DNS for PS4 to increase your wifi and LAN speed up to 4X

best dns for ps4

Does your intense match on PS4 is lagging behind the actions? Then you need the best DNS for PS4. Unfortunately, gaming times may be ruined using the incorrect DNS server for your PS4 or Xbox One. This is because the default DNS servers assigned by your ISP (internet service provider) are usually never the fastest DNS servers used by gamers.

Don’t you think that it would be better experience with the best DNS for PS4 that is customized? Your gaming experience might be ruined by a faulty DNS, mainly if you’re playing online multiplayer games.

Using the best DNS for PS4 might help reduce latency in gameplay. With a custom DNS, your game console will see significantly reduced latency. The best DNS for PS4 servers have been covered in this guide. Gaming PCs and smartphones also fall under this category.

What is DNS for PS4?

DNS means Domain Name System. If it is too technical for you to comprehend, we will simplify it for you. DNS functions similarly to a telephone directory for the Internet. Consider a phonebook. When you tap on a name, the name’s associated phone number is called. Again, when you visit www.GlobleCare.com, the DNS resolves the hostname to its associated IP address, which in this case is prohibited.

What are DNS codes for ps4?

It’s pretty simple to set up, and our technical support team will help you. They contain instructions for almost every gadget imaginable. The optimal method is to connect the best DNS for PS4 to your primary wireless router to cover your whole home network simultaneously. You may now play any multiplayer game without lacking your ps4 system, Netflix, laptop, desktop computer, or mobile device, among other devices. We’ll examine all codes associated with the best DNS for PS4.

YOU CAN ALSO READ:

SUBWAY SURVEY | WWW.GLOBAL.SUBWAY.COM | FREE COOKIE

How to Get Your Barclays Credit Card Activated US, UK.

LoanDepot loan administration- Login, Phone Number, Payment, Personal Loan

MyIndigoCard- Check Balance and Application status, Apply and Activate new credit card

Applob Apk for iOS and Android: Is Applob a Safe App?

How To Change DNS Server Settings on PS4?

Changing the DNS server on a PlayStation 4 is easier than you would expect. That being said, it may make a significant impact in terms of internet speed and latency. Additionally, DNS speeds may vary depending on your location. Before determining the best DNS servers for PS4, here’s how to modify your PS4’s DNS settings.

Open PS4 Network Settings

Once you opened your PS4 go to settings options. Then click the Network button.

Select “Setup New Internet Connection”

Select “Setup New Internet Connection” from the Network menu.

best DNS for PS4

Select LAN/wifi, then choose “Custom.”

Choose LAN or wifi depending on your Internet connection. Then choose “Custom” from the drop-down menu.

Click “Automatic” and set DHCP to “Do Not Specify.”

After selecting Custom, you must pick “Automatic” and then “Do Not Specify” on the following page, which reads DHCP settings.

Select “Manual” Settings on PS4

You will be prompted to configure the DNS settings. Select the “Manual” option to configure the optimal DNS server for PS4.

Enter Primary and Secondary DNS

  • Among the best DNS for PS4, choose the one that works best for you. We’ll be using Google’s DNS in this example. Now, pick “Primary DNS” and input the primary DNS address. Do the same for “Secondary DNS” as well.

Set the MTU and Proxy Settings

The proxy server should be disabled, and the MTU should be set to auto. Select the option to do a speed test. It all comes down to where you live and what works best for you.

The best DNS for PS4 for Free

It is possible to escape censorship and boost game performance by using these fast, free DNS servers that everyone may access.

.

Here you will get how to select best DNS for PS4 from internet and choose the quickest DNS for your area quickly, so be sure to check it out! (the optimal server is different for everyone).

When it comes to the fastest and most reliable service, Cloudflare or GoogleDNS are your best bets. There is no doubt that they are among the quickest in the world.

DNS ProviderPrimary DNS AddressSecondary DNS Address
AdGuard DNS176.103.130.130176.103.130.129
Alternate  DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
Century  Link205.171.3.66205.171.202.166
CleanBrowsing185.228.168.168185.228.168.165
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
Comodo  DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
DNS  Advantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
DNS.Watch82.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
Fourth  Estate45.77.165.19445.32.36.36
FreeDNS37.253.1.17437.253.1.177
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Hurricane  Electric74.82.42.42
Level  3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4 
Neustar64.6.64.664.6.65.6
OpenDNS  Home208.67.220.220208.67.222.222
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
puntCAT109.69.8.51
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
Safe  DNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
UltraRecursive  DNS156.154.70.1156.154.69.1
Uncensored  DNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Yandex77.88.8.877.88.8.1

Final Wording from Author

Some of the Best PS4 DNS servers are listed below. DNS services such as Google’s DNS and Cloudflare DNS are recommended. When you use Custom DNS, you may visit certain blocked websites that are otherwise unavailable. Even if a movie or website is restricted, you may still access it using a custom DNS.

DNS Name Speed Benchmark may be used to examine the ping of each DNS. In the same way, you may measure your ping using DNS benchmarkers such as DNS Speed Test for Android, which you can download for free. Finally, a DNS test is suggested to determine which DNS server is suitable for your PS4’s DNS server.

FAQs about best DNS for PS4
How to find my DNS Server?

Go to the IP address of your Wireless Router (if you have one) to identify your DNS Server and verify the DNS. Your Internet Service Provider may be able to tell you what DNS they use.

What is the best DNS for PS4?

There isn’t a single DNS that works for everyone. As a starting point, we suggest checking out Google and Cloudflare DNS. Some of the Best PS4 DNS servers are listed below. According to your location and Internet service provider (ISP), the DNS server’s performance varies.

Is it safe to change DNS on PS4?

Changing your PS4’s DNS is entirely safe. Your PS4 will be unaffected in any way if you wish to go back to your original DNS settings at any time.

YOU CAN ALSO READ:

SUBWAY SURVEY | WWW.GLOBAL.SUBWAY.COM | FREE COOKIE – TELL SUBWAY

How to Get Your Barclays Credit Card Activated US, UK.

LoanDepot loan administration- Login, Phone Number, Payment, Personal Loan

MyIndigoCard- Check Balance and Application status, Apply and Activate new credit card

Applob Apk for iOS and Android: Is Applob a Safe App?

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

Get latest travel, tech and health news on Globlecare.com

We write about various topics which ranges from travelling, technology, health, fitness and other related topics.

Copyright © 2022 Globle Care. All Rights reserverd.

To Top